About Us Contact Us   Mail  PMS 
   

 

 

Information and Services -> Governments of Bangladesh-> Govt. Details    
SL Duration Govt. Type Head of The Govt.
From To
1   Till to Date      

SL Name Designation Joining Date Portfolio
Ministry/Division From To
Resign Date Remarks
1 Begum Khaleda Zia  Prime Minister  10-10-2001 
Armed Forces Division   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
Ministry of Primary and Mass Education   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
Ministry of Chittagong Hill Tracts Affairs   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
Ministry of Power, Energy and Mineral Resources   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
Prime Minister’s Office   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
Cabinet Division   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
Ministry of Establishment   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
Ministry of Defence   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   


Ministers

SL Name Designation Joining Date Portfolio
Ministry/Division From To
Resign Date Remarks
1 Mr. M. Saifur Rahman  Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Finance   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
Ministry of Planning   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
2 Mr. Abdul Mannan Bhuiyan  Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Local Government, Rural Development and Co-operatives   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
3 Mr. Abdul Matin Chowdhury  Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Textiles   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
Without portfolio.   6-05-2004  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
4 Dr. Khandaker Mosharraf Hossain  Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
5 Barrister Moudud Ahmed  Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Law, Justice and Parliamentary Affairs   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
6 Mr. Motiur Rahman Nizami  Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Agriculture   11-10-2001  22-05-2003 
Ministry of Industries   22-05-2003  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
7 Barrister Nazmul Huda  Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Communications   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
8 Mr. M. Shamsul Islam  Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Land   11-10-2001  06-05-2004 
Ministry of Information   6-05-2004  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
9 Chowdhury Kamal Ibne Yusuf  Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of food and Disaster Management   11-10-2001  06-05-2004 
Ministry of Food and Disaster Management   6-05-2004  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
10 Mr. M. K. Anwar  Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Industries   11-10-2001  22-05-2003 
Ministry of Agriculture   22-05-2003  29-10-2006 
   
11 Mr. Tariqul Islam  Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Information   11-03-2002  06-05-2004 
Ministry of Food   11-10-2001  11-03-2002 
Ministry of Environment and Forest   6-05-2004  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
12 Mr. Shajahan Siraj  Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Environment and Forest   11-10-2001  06-05-2004 
Ministry of Textiles and Jute   6-05-2004  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
13 Lieuftenant Colonel Akber Hossain (Rtd.)  Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Shipping   11-10-2001  25-06-2006 
25-06-2006  25-06-2006 (Dead) 
14 Begum Khurshid Jahan Haq  Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Women and Children Affairs (Independent charge)   11-10-2001  14-06-2006 
14-06-2006  14-06-2006 (Dead) 
15 Mr. Abdullah Al Noman  Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Labour & Employment (Independent charge)   11-10-2001  11-03-2002 
Ministry of Food   11-03-2002  06-05-2004 
Ministry of Fisheries and Livestock   6-05-2004  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
16 Engineer L, K, Siddiqui  Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Water Resources   11-10-2001  22-05-2003 
22-05-2003   
17 Dr. Abdul Moyeen Khan  Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Information   11-10-2001  11-03-2002 
  11-03-2002  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
18 Mr. Mirza Abbas  Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Housing and Public Works   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
19 Mr. Sadek Hossain Khoka  Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Fisheries and Livestock   11-10-2001  22-05-2003 
22-05-2003   
20 Dr. Osman Faruk  Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Education   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
21 Mr. Ameer Khasru Mahmud Chowdhury  Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Commerce   11-10-2001  25-03-2004 
25-03-2004   
22 Barrister Md. Aminul Haque  Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Posts, Telecommunications and Information Technology   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
23 Alhaj Altaf Hossain Choudhury  Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Home   11-10-2001  25-03-2004 
Ministry of Commerce   25-03-2004  24-04-2006 
Without portfolio.   24-04-2006  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
24 Mr. Hafiz Uddin Ahmad, B.B  Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Water Resources   22-05-2003  24-04-2006 
Ministry of Jute   11-10-2001  22-05-2003 
Ministry of Commerce   22-05-2003  24-04-2006 
Ministry of Water Resources   24-04-2006  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
25 Mr. Harunor Rashid Khan Munno  Minister  10-10-2001 
Without portfolio.   11-10-2001  22-05-2003 
22-05-2003   
26 Mr. Ali Ahsan Mohammad Mojaheed  Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Social Welfare   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
27 Mr. M. Morshed Khan  Minister  14-11-2001 
Ministry of Foreign Affairs   15-11-2001  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   


State Ministers

SL Name Designation Joining Date Portfolio
Ministry/Division From To
Resign Date Remarks
1 Mr. Md. Lutfor Rahman Khan (Azad)  State Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Labour & Employment (Independent charge)   11-03-2002  22-05-2003 
Ministry of Scince and Technology   11-10-2001  11-03-2002 
Ministry of Jute   22-05-2003  06-05-2004 
  6-05-2004  09-07-2006 
Ministry of Expatriates’ Welfare and Overseas Employment   9-07-2006  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
2 Mr. Md. Fazlur Rahman (Patal)  State Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Youth and Sports (Independent charge)   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
3 Mr. Mosharef Hossain Shajahan  State Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Religious Affairs   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
4 Major (Rtd.) Mohammed Quamrul Islam  State Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Expatriates’ Welfare and Overseas Employment   20-12-2001  09-07-2006 
Without portfolio.   11-10-2001  20-12-2001 
Ministry of Shipping   9-07-2006  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
5 Mr. Redwan Ahmed  State Minister  10-10-2001 
Without portfolio.   10-10-2001  23-10-2001 
Ministry of Liberation War Affairs   23-10-2001  22-05-2003 
22-05-2003   
6 Barrister M. Shahjahan Omar, B.U  State Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Land   11-10-2001  07-08-2002 
Ministry of Law, Justice and Parliamentary Affairs   7-04-2002  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
7 Meer Mohammad Nasir Uddin  State Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Civil Aviation and Tourism   11-10-2001  17-11-2005 
17-11-2004   
8 Begum Selima Rahman  State Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Cultural Affairs   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
9 Mr. Reaz Rahman  State Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Foreign Affairs   11-10-2001  25-03-2004 
   
10 Mr. Alamgir Kabir  State Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Housing and Public Works   11-10-2001  16-05-2006 
Ministry of Women and Children Affairs (Independent charge)   16-05-2006  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
11 Mr. Ziaul Haque Zia  State Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Local Government, Rural Development and Co-operatives   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
12 Mr. Anwarul Kabir Talukder  State Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Finance   11-10-2001  21-05-2006 
Ministry of Planning   11-10-2001  21-05-2007 
A. Power Division   21-05-2006  03-10-2006 
3-10-2006   
13 Prof. Md. Rezaul Karim  State Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare   11-10-2001  09-12-2001 
Ministry of Industries   9-12-2001  22-05-2003 
Ministry of Liberation War Affairs   22-05-2003  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
14 Mr. A K M Mosharouf Hossain  State Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Power, Energy and Mineral Resources   11-10-2001  18-06-2005 
18-06-2005   
15 Mr. Md. Lutfozzaman Babar  State Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Home   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
16 Mr. Salahuddin Ahmed  State Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Communications   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
17 Mr. Iqbal Hasan Mahmood  State Minister  10-10-2001 
  11-10-2001  21-05-2006 
Ministry of Agriculture   21-05-2006  29-10-2006 
A. Power Division   11-10-2001  21-05-2006 
29-10-2006   
18 Mirza Fakhrul Islam Alamgir  State Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Agriculture   11-10-2001  18-11-2005 
Ministry of Civil Aviation and Tourism   18-11-2005  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
19 Mr. Barkat Ullah Bulu  State Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Commerce   11-10-2001  22-05-2003 
   
20 Shah M. Abul Hussain  State Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Planning   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
Ministry of Finance   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
21 Mr. Amanullah Aman  State Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare   11-10-2001  22-05-2003 
Ministry of Labour & Employment (Independent charge)   22-05-2003  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
22 Mr. Abadur Rahman Chowdhury  State Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of food and Disaster Management   11-10-2001  22-05-2003 
22-05-2003   
23 Mr. Md. Ahsanul Haque Mollah  State Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Posts, Telecommunications and Information Technology   11-10-2001  22-05-2003 
22-05-2003   
24 Mr. A.N.M. Ehsanul Hoque  State Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Education   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
25 Mr. Mizanur Rahman Sinha  State Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Textiles   11-10-2001  22-05-2003 
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare   22-05-2003  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
26 Mr. Ukil Abdus Sattar Bhuiyan  State Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Law, Justice and Parliamentary Affairs   11-10-2001  07-04-2003 
Ministry of Land   7-04-2003  22-05-2003 
Ministry of Fisheries and Livestock   22-05-2003  06-05-2004 
Ministry of Land   6-05-2004  03-10-2006 
A. Power Division   3-10-2006  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
27 Advocate Goutam Chakraborty  State Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Water Resources   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
28 Mr. Jafrul Islam Chowdhury  State Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Environment and Forest   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   


Deputy Ministers

SL Name Designation Joining Date Portfolio
Ministry/Division From To
Resign Date Remarks
1 Mr. Moni Swapan Dewan  Deputy Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Chittagong Hill Tracts Affairs   11-10-2001  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
2 Mr. Asadul Habib Dulu  Deputy Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Jamuna Bridge Division   11-10-2001  03-02-2002 
Ministry of Communications   3-02-2002  22-05-2003 
Ministry of food and Disaster Management   22-05-2003  09-05-2005 
Ministry of Food and Disaster Management   9-05-2005  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
3 Advocate Ruhul Quddus Talukder (Dulu)  Deputy Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Local Government, Rural Development and Co-operatives   11-10-2001  22-05-2003 
Ministry of Land   22-05-2003  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   
4 Mr. Md. Abdus Salam Pintu  Deputy Minister  10-10-2001 
Ministry of Education   11-10-2001  22-05-2003 
Ministry of Industries   22-05-2003  13-03-2006 
Ministry of Information   13-03-2006  29-10-2006 
29-10-2006   

 

হোম পেজ | আমাদের বিষয়ে | যোগাযোগ| প্রশ্নউত্তর | সাইট ম্যাপ Top
 
©২০০৫ - ২০০৬ মন্ত্রিপরিষদ বিভাগ, গণপ্রজাতন্ত্রী বাংলাদেশ সরকার কর্তৃক সকল স্বত্ব সংরক্ষিত ৷ অর্থায়নে এস আই সি টি প্রকল্প, পরিকল্পনা মন্ত্রণালয় ৷
হিট সংখ্যাঃ